Sunday, May 13, 2012

Obtain Italian Dual Citizenship

Reclaiming Ancestor's Italian Heritage 
For the past 4 years (2008-2012) a3Genealogy has assisted many clients in meeting the requirements to become Italian Citizens. So, we thought reprinting this useful guide will be helpful for you to obtain your dual citizenship.

The process is not for the faint of heart or for the impatient type.  We are finding that collating a complete paperwork package takes between 4-6 months. If your ancestor's surname was changed, or there are apparent errors on certified certificates expect a little longer. And remember, full proof of your genealogical lineage must be shown through the various documents. Once the paperwork is submitted and accepted by the consulate, then you wait.

As an Italian citizen you can secure an Italian Passport and live and work in any European Union (EU) country. You can take advantage of the free public health care and you can pass the citizenship to your children and take advantage of the Italian free education. These are just a few of the benefits of having a dual citizenship. If approved as an Italian citizen, your spouse and children (under eighteen) are also eligible for dual citizenship.

Documentation Needed
But to qualify for an Italian dual citizenship you need to do a lot of legwork to meet all the regulations in proving “jure sanguinis” (your birthright) through lineage to an Italian citizen who did not renounce their right to Italian citizenship. You will need to gather or hire a researcher to gather your materials. This is an overview of what is needed:
  • your direct line ancestor, grandfather, grandmother, great-grandfather, etc, emigrated after 1861 and was an Italian citizen..
  • your immigrant ancestor did not become an American citizen before his descendent (your direct line) was born. So if the lineage is from you, your father, and grandfather, your father would have been born prior to your grandfather’s USA naturalization date for you to be eligible.
  • Proof of naturalization date or proof that your immigrant ancestor never was naturalized.
  • Translated Birth certificates for you and your direct line to the immigrant ancestor and spouses as well as your children*
  • Translated Marriage certificates (into Italian) for all mentioned above
Eligibility Determination - From You to Italian Ancestor
Meeting the requirements of Items 1-3 (above) normally are the reasons an Italian descendent is determined ineligible. Therefore, the best thing to do is hire a genealogist that specializes in lineage research to verify these basic eligibility requirements prior to translating marriage and death certificates and searching for Italian birth certificates.

There are other ways to obtain Italian citizenship, but a3Genealogy only works with those obtaining it through “jure sanguinis.”

Buona giornata!

Kathleen Brandt

1 comment:

  1. A professional genealogist will surely ease you through the process. Thanks for the info, great post.